Market Intelligence · Rentals & Yields

Rentals & Yields: Week 42, 2026

9,768 new and 4,239 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 69,366. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

0.0%Rent index vs. Aug+4.9%Rent index vs. Sep 2025

Week 42 · 12 – 18 Oct 2026Published Data as of How we calculate these figures

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
Median gross yield, apartments6.4%53 areas, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks (contracts)

New and renewed contracts; recent weeks provisional (late registrations)

Hover or use the arrow keys for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.Tap the chart for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.

010k20k30k20 Jul27 Jul3 Aug10 Aug17 Aug24 Aug31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 Oct14,007

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks
NewRenewed
20 Jul8,2267,640
27 Jul12,90114,578
3 Aug7,6705,539
10 Aug9,9909,602
17 Aug8,8835,923
24 Aug8,1365,506
31 Aug15,33414,964
7 Sep9,6265,914
14 Sep10,6988,752
21 Sep9,7485,361
28 Sep14,92311,273
5 Oct10,5565,449
12 Oct9,7684,239

What changed

  1. Lease starts: provisional figures

    9,768 new and 4,239 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 69,366. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

  2. Rent index up 4.9% on a year earlier

    The residential rent index of the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment stood at 115.69 in September 2026 (2024 = 100), level with August 2026 and up 4.9% on September 2025.

  3. Gross yields from 2.8% to 9.3%

    The median gross yield was 6.4% across 53 areas (12 months to 30 Sep 2026): highest in Dubai Investment Park Second (9.3%), lowest in Jumeirah First (2.8%).

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months (index)

108110112114116Sep ’25Nov ’25Jan ’26Mar ’26May ’26Jul ’26Sep ’26

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
AllApartmentsVillas
Sep 2025110.27110.30110.20
Oct 2025110.94110.96110.84
Nov 2025111.62111.68111.45
Dec 2025112.22112.29112.01
Jan 2026112.96113.06112.64
Feb 2026113.65113.78113.20
Mar 2026114.20114.32113.81
Apr 2026114.62114.72114.29
May 2026114.97115.07114.65
Jun 2026115.22115.28115.00
Jul 2026115.45115.50115.28
Aug 2026115.66115.68115.58
Sep 2026115.69115.70115.63

Across the 53 areas with at least 30 ready-apartment sales and 30 residential leases in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, the median gross yield was 6.4%, ranging from 9.3% in Dubai Investment Park Second to 2.8% in Jumeirah First.

Gross yields by area

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Top 10 of 53All 53 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Dubai Investment Park Second9.3%697512,768213
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)8.8%5865326,0251,276
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)8.4%8094610,3521,165
Al Hebiah Fifth8.4%799453,005286
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)8.3%6881811,773643
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)8.2%841,0187,869920
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth7.9%476007,57772
Saih Shuaib 27.8%781,0001,589104
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)7.7%981,282970153
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)7.6%6889010,142419
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)7.6%1051,3882,082524
Al Goze Fourth7.3%669102,434122
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)7.2%719874,4211,145
Wadi Al Safa 27.2%699585,077473
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)7.1%721,0052,092797
Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)7.1%6895517,3611,133
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)7.0%911,28730,9654,375
Al Hebiah Third7.0%951,3504,352477
Madinat Al Mataar7.0%751,0758,867891
Jabal Ali First7.0%751,08227,5131,733
Al Thanyah Fifth6.8%971,4359,706939
Dubai Science Park (Al Barshaa South Second)6.7%911,3671,590177
Wadi Al Safa 76.6%751,1273,38599
Al Safouh Second6.6%66996900295
Al Merkadh6.6%1322,00312,2662,031
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)6.5%821,2595,97282
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)6.4%871,3433,490453
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)6.3%851,35814,0341,316
Dubai Investment Park First6.2%681,0964,21259
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)6.1%811,3456,307706
Business Bay6.0%1121,84918,7782,506
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)6.0%1091,8314,298485
Trade Center Second5.9%891,5022,61232
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)5.9%811,37740849
Festival City (Al Kheeran)5.9%841,42778837
Madinat Hind 45.8%621,0685,62479
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)5.8%1312,2627,6831,023
Nad Al Shiba First5.7%911,5862,493188
Nad Al Hamar5.5%581,0463,44033
Zaabeel Second5.5%1492,6851,095125
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)5.5%1292,3266,1031,248
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)5.5%1081,96319,5592,796
Al Kifaf5.4%1051,947651106
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)5.4%1332,4789,8491,506
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)5.1%881,7385,952100
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)5.0%811,62976058
Palm Jumeirah4.7%1252,6544,385703
Um Suqaim Third4.7%1302,7851,127150
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,041553
Al Wasl4.5%1222,7392,227336
Mirdif4.4%501,13211,63996
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1531,80560
Jumeirah First2.8%842,9922,826137
Show all 53Show top 10 only

Lowest gross yields

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Choose a column heading to sort.

Jumeirah First2.8%842,9922,826137
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1531,80560
Mirdif4.4%501,13211,63996
Al Wasl4.5%1222,7392,227336
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,041553

Most active areas by lease starts

week 42 of 2026; provisional, no comparison

Top 10 of 137All 137 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Business Bay808648160AED 90,000
Hor Al Anz59255834AED 35,000
Jabal Ali First479225254AED 64,000
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)472360112AED 66,000
Al Baraha3823748AED 26,400
Al Khabeesi37235814–
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)368252116AED 117,938
Al Mararr34330934AED 45,000
Port Saeed32528342AED 67,500
Al Barsha First314204110AED 76,469
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)308147161AED 39,000
Al Karama284180104AED 65,000
Al Merkadh24620244AED 72,000
Dubai Investment Park First24121427AED 75,000
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)22616858AED 138,000
Al Nahda First22514778AED 59,650
Saih Shuaib 32232194AED 799,576
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)21915960AED 60,000
Saih Shuaib 221119219AED 42,504
Al Thanyah Fifth20113368AED 80,000
Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)19911386AED 55,000
Mirdif19852146AED 72,000
Naif19715047AED 33,000
Al Muteena19516629AED 48,250
Mankhool19211775AED 84,395
Al Raffa18114536AED 58,722
Al Garhoud18115031AED 80,000
Muhaisanah Fourth17650126AED 39,938
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)15913425AED 120,000
Al Jadaf15612036AED 72,000
Al Nahda Second1546985AED 56,849
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)1458659AED 65,000
Trade Center First1428656AED 135,000
Hor Al Anz East14111526AED 65,000
Al Goze Industrial Second14119122AED 50,600
Al Suq Al Kabeer1408852AED 39,000
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)13810236AED 115,000
Al Qusais1373899AED 48,000
Al Goze Industrial First1321248–
Al Murqabat1308050AED 60,000
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)1299336AED 55,000
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)1238835AED 56,000
Al Goze Third1191109AED 30,000
Madinat Al Mataar1166452AED 82,000
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth1152194AED 47,000
Ras Al Khor Industrial Second1121039–
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)1095752AED 80,425
Wadi Al Safa 21068719AED 54,000
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)1056342AED 51,500
Jabal Ali Industrial First1027824AED 45,000
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)996237AED 85,000
Dubai Investment Park Second918110AED 46,000
Al Hebiah Third886424AED 70,000
Al Goze First87825–
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)845826AED 75,000
Al Wasl846024AED 186,501
Ras Al Khor Industrial Third831667AED 60,000
Madinat Hind 4815625AED 95,000
Al Warqa First793049AED 58,338
Oud Metha763046AED 84,507
Palm Jumeirah745321AED 197,500
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)735122AED 105,000
Al Goze Industrial Third7169––
Al Rega684622AED 70,649
Nad Al Hamar644618AED 70,000
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)635013AED 60,000
Al Mamzer613823AED 70,000
Trade Center Second572631AED 97,000
Al Hebiah Fifth57498AED 130,000
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)563818AED 72,500
Wadi Al Safa 7542727AED 105,000
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)51474AED 62,000
Al Hamriya502723AED 55,000
Al Bada481830AED 122,500
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah461234AED 71,000
Al Twar Fifth462125AED 50,000
Jumeirah First432023AED 178,000
Nad Al Shiba First432617AED 91,000
Al Safouh Second431429AED 178,416
Eyal Nasser412318AED 32,500
Al Goze Fourth381424AED 46,999
Emirates Living (Al Thanayah Fourth)352015AED 254,000
Dubai Science Park (Al Barshaa South Second)352510AED 66,000
Al Qusais Industrial First341618AED 45,000
Al Dhagaya301317AED 35,500
Zaabeel Second291613AED 162,500
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)291811AED 90,000
Rega Al Buteen28199AED 102,045
Um Hurair Second261313AED 80,000
Al Qusais Industrial Second24816AED 60,000
Mudon (Al Hebiah Sixth)241410AED 199,750
Al Ras231013AED 64,999
Al Hudaiba22616AED 72,850
Al-Cornich22913AED 106,965
Arabian Ranches - 1 (Wadi Al Safa 6)221012AED 260,000
Um Suqaim Third21147AED 167,500
Jumeirah Third20137AED 327,500
Al Buteen19712–
Al Saffa First19316AED 200,101
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)18117AED 48,000
Jumeirah Second1679AED 277,500
The Valley (Al Yufrah 1)16133AED 140,000
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)1587AED 120,000
Al Qusais Industrial Third15114–
Festival City (Al Kheeran)1569AED 165,000
Al Yelayiss 11569AED 160,000
Um Suqaim First1385AED 385,000
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)1376AED 78,500
Al Qusais Industrial Fourth1358AED 49,500
Nad Al Shiba Third1376AED 235,000
Al Rashidiya10–9AED 38,000
Um Hurair First945AED 103,000
Wadi Al Safa 488–AED 89,000
Um Suqaim Second734AED 174,940
Al Manara7–6AED 304,290
Um Ramool6–4–
Al Twar First633AED 111,000
Al Kifaf64–AED 120,500
Al Barsha Third65–AED 300,000
Al Goze Industrial Fourth64–AED 120,000
Al Lusaily6–4AED 27,000
Al Barsha Second633AED 423,750
Abu Hail54–AED 124,639
Al Saffa Second5–3AED 301,350
Shandagha54––
Ras Al Khor Industrial First5–4–
Al Khawaneej First5–3AED 225,000
Al Mizhar First4–––
Muhaisanah Second4–3–
Um Al Sheif4––AED 143,375
Al Aweer First43–AED 175,000
Dubai International Airport4–––
Al Jafliya3–––
Al Warsan Third3–––
Al Khawaneej Second3–––
Nad Al Shiba Fourth3––AED 270,000
Cornich Deira3–––
Show all 137Show top 10 only

Median annual residential rent by size (provisional)

Choose a column heading to sort.

Studio1,476AED 42,000
1 bedroom3,169AED 62,000
2 bedrooms2,408AED 84,832
3 bedrooms790AED 145,000
4 or more bedrooms450AED 235,000

In week 42 of 2026 (12 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2026), 14,007 leases have been registered so far: 9,768 new and 4,239 renewed contracts. These figures are provisional: Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later, so no comparison with earlier weeks is shown.

The median annual rent of residential contracts was AED 69,366. By size: studios AED 42,000, one bedroom AED 62,000, two bedrooms AED 84,832, three bedrooms AED 145,000.

How we calculate these figures

Leases are Ejari rent contracts by contract start date, counted once per contract. Residential rent is the annual amount of contracts with residential use. Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later. Lease figures for weeks that ended less than two months before the data date are therefore provisional: they are marked as such and not compared with other weeks. Gross yield is the median annual rent per m² of residential contracts with a bedroom count (studio and up) divided by the median sale price per m² of ready apartments in the same area, over the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026; only areas with at least 30 of each. It is before service charges and other costs. Indices are shown as published by the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment, with the latest period available. Weeks run Monday to Sunday (ISO weeks); comparisons are with the previous week and the same ISO week a year earlier. Areas are Dubai Land Department districts. Every figure is based on at least 3 records; values from fewer records are not shown. Percentage changes of counts need at least 30 records in the comparison period; with fewer, the entry is marked “new” (new or little activity, no meaningful % change), and changes above +300% are shown as “>+300%”. Figures for recent periods can change when late registrations arrive.

Community names (for example Jumeirah Village Circle) are Zolia's own mapping of Dubai Land Department districts to the master project with the most sales over the last 24 months; the official district name is shown below each one. Districts without one clear community keep their official name.

Source and disclaimer

Source: Dubai Land Department and other Dubai Government open data, published on Data.Dubai, used under the Dubai Open Data Licence. All figures are Zolia's own analysis and interpretation of this data. They are provided “as is”, without any warranty as to their accuracy, completeness or timeliness; they may contain errors and may change when late registrations or corrections are published. They are not investment, legal, tax or financial advice, and Zolia accepts no liability for any decision made on the basis of them. Zolia is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Dubai Land Department or any other government entity.