Market Intelligence · Rentals & Yields

Rentals & Yields: Week 41, 2026

9,358 new and 3,976 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 65,000. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

+0.2%Rent index vs. Jul+5.6%Rent index vs. Aug 2025

Week 41 · 5 – 11 Oct 2026Published Data as of How we calculate these figures

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
Median gross yield, apartments6.4%53 areas, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks (contracts)

New and renewed contracts; recent weeks provisional (late registrations)

Hover or use the arrow keys for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.Tap the chart for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.

010k20k30k13 Jul20 Jul27 Jul3 Aug10 Aug17 Aug24 Aug31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct13,334

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks
NewRenewed
13 Jul8,1457,650
20 Jul8,2067,580
27 Jul12,83514,371
3 Aug7,6465,471
10 Aug9,9519,439
17 Aug8,8545,812
24 Aug8,0955,402
31 Aug15,17014,424
7 Sep9,5715,663
14 Sep10,5808,155
21 Sep9,6174,946
28 Sep14,4189,415
5 Oct9,3583,976

What changed

  1. Lease starts: provisional figures

    9,358 new and 3,976 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 65,000. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

  2. Rent index up 5.6% on a year earlier

    The residential rent index of the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment stood at 115.66 in August 2026 (2024 = 100), level with July 2026 and up 5.6% on August 2025.

  3. Gross yields from 2.8% to 9.3%

    The median gross yield was 6.4% across 53 areas (12 months to 30 Sep 2026): highest in Dubai Investment Park Second (9.3%), lowest in Jumeirah First (2.8%).

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months (index)

107.5110112.5115117.5Aug ’25Oct ’25Dec ’25Feb ’26Apr ’26Jun ’26Aug ’26

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
AllApartmentsVillas
Aug 2025109.56109.58109.49
Sep 2025110.27110.30110.20
Oct 2025110.94110.96110.84
Nov 2025111.62111.68111.45
Dec 2025112.22112.29112.01
Jan 2026112.96113.06112.64
Feb 2026113.65113.78113.20
Mar 2026114.20114.32113.81
Apr 2026114.62114.72114.29
May 2026114.97115.07114.65
Jun 2026115.22115.28115.00
Jul 2026115.45115.50115.28
Aug 2026115.66115.68115.58

Across the 53 areas with at least 30 ready-apartment sales and 30 residential leases in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, the median gross yield was 6.4%, ranging from 9.3% in Dubai Investment Park Second to 2.8% in Jumeirah First.

Gross yields by area

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Top 10 of 53All 53 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Dubai Investment Park Second9.3%697512,737213
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)8.8%5865325,8471,276
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)8.4%8094610,2891,165
Al Hebiah Fifth8.4%799452,992286
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)8.3%6881811,722643
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)8.2%841,0187,815920
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth7.9%476007,56972
Saih Shuaib 27.8%781,0001,583104
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)7.7%981,282966153
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)7.6%6889010,076419
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)7.6%1051,3882,068524
Al Goze Fourth7.3%669102,430122
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)7.2%719874,3971,145
Wadi Al Safa 27.2%699585,044473
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)7.2%721,0052,079797
Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)7.1%6895517,2161,133
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)7.1%911,28730,8074,375
Al Hebiah Third7.0%951,3504,334477
Madinat Al Mataar7.0%761,0758,821891
Jabal Ali First7.0%751,08227,4271,733
Al Thanyah Fifth6.8%971,4359,661939
Dubai Science Park (Al Barshaa South Second)6.7%911,3671,581177
Al Safouh Second6.6%66996889295
Wadi Al Safa 76.6%751,1273,36699
Al Merkadh6.6%1322,00312,2352,031
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)6.5%821,2595,93082
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)6.4%871,3433,472453
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)6.3%851,35813,9611,316
Dubai Investment Park First6.2%681,0964,11759
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)6.1%811,3456,290706
Business Bay6.0%1121,84918,6992,505
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)6.0%1091,8314,286485
Trade Center Second5.9%891,5022,59432
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)5.9%811,37740049
Festival City (Al Kheeran)5.9%841,42778537
Madinat Hind 45.8%621,0685,60279
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)5.8%1312,2627,6471,023
Nad Al Shiba First5.7%911,5862,482188
Nad Al Hamar5.5%581,0463,42433
Zaabeel Second5.5%1492,6851,091125
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)5.5%1292,3266,0771,248
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)5.5%1081,96319,4552,796
Al Kifaf5.4%1051,947646106
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)5.4%1332,4789,8081,506
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)5.1%881,7385,926100
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)5.0%811,62975658
Palm Jumeirah4.7%1252,6544,359703
Um Suqaim Third4.7%1302,7851,123150
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,003553
Al Wasl4.5%1232,7392,212336
Mirdif4.4%501,13211,57396
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1531,80160
Jumeirah First2.8%842,9922,810137
Show all 53Show top 10 only

Lowest gross yields

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Choose a column heading to sort.

Jumeirah First2.8%842,9922,810137
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1531,80160
Mirdif4.4%501,13211,57396
Al Wasl4.5%1232,7392,212336
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,003553

Most active areas by lease starts

week 41 of 2026; provisional, no comparison

Top 10 of 136All 136 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Business Bay822688134AED 82,000
Hor Al Anz65262626AED 35,000
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)48038397AED 64,000
Jabal Ali First455253202AED 62,000
Naif40335944AED 34,300
Al Khabeesi35233913–
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)34024595AED 110,000
Al Barsha First315205110AED 72,000
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)298140158AED 36,000
Dubai Investment Park First29126724AED 68,000
Al Merkadh26922445AED 70,000
Port Saeed25422727AED 70,919
Saih Shuaib 32412383AED 158,400
Al Nahda First22715176AED 59,000
Muhaisanah Fourth22780147AED 39,938
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)21415658AED 58,000
Al Nahda Second20310697AED 53,361
Al Mararr20316439AED 45,000
Mankhool20013268AED 77,000
Al Thanyah Fifth19713958AED 93,000
Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)19710790AED 56,175
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)18914643AED 130,000
Al Raffa17613244AED 59,000
Al Karama17674102AED 65,000
Al Murqabat17310469AED 60,197
Mirdif16349114AED 81,000
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)16213032AED 120,000
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)15710255AED 49,180
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)15710453AED 66,250
Al Jadaf15110348AED 72,000
Al Muteena14312815AED 48,000
Al Baraha14212022AED 30,000
Ras Al Khor Industrial Second13912910–
Al Qusais13434100AED 46,200
Al Goze Industrial Second13423111AED 47,297
Al Garhoud12210022AED 72,750
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)1229032AED 52,000
Al Suq Al Kabeer1215962AED 47,500
Al Goze Industrial First1201173–
Trade Center First1117338AED 115,000
Oud Metha1117041AED 78,350
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)1099217AED 130,000
Madinat Al Mataar1075255AED 63,000
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)1067234AED 49,000
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)1045351AED 99,500
Ras Al Khor Industrial Third1003565AED 63,000
Dubai Investment Park Second998910AED 60,000
Wadi Al Safa 2988117AED 54,000
Jabal Ali Industrial First966729AED 30,000
Al Goze Third95878AED 37,770
Nad Al Hamar937815AED 60,000
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)936132AED 75,000
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth932073AED 49,000
Saih Shuaib 2938013AED 51,000
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)925042AED 78,000
Hor Al Anz East916625AED 53,500
Al Hebiah Third896029AED 60,370
Al Warqa First873651AED 55,000
Al Wasl815922AED 200,000
Al Goze First76733AED 145,000
Madinat Hind 4756114AED 90,000
Al Hebiah Fifth705911AED 125,000
Al Twar Fifth673928AED 47,959
Al Mamzer622735AED 68,301
Al Hamriya613031AED 46,680
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah601545AED 82,687
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)604119AED 67,000
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)594613AED 63,500
Jumeirah First542430AED 190,000
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)532825AED 105,000
Al Goze Industrial Third52448–
Al Rega523319AED 59,000
Palm Jumeirah46379AED 210,000
Trade Center Second452223AED 90,000
Al Bada421626AED 73,923
Nad Al Shiba First41356AED 90,000
Al Goze Fourth391326AED 48,000
Wadi Al Safa 7391623AED 155,925
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)37316AED 59,500
Al Hudaiba34628AED 81,884
Al Qusais Industrial First331122AED 45,000
Al Safouh Second331419AED 135,792
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)33249AED 75,000
Rega Al Buteen321715AED 110,250
Zaabeel Second32239AED 150,000
Emirates Living (Al Thanayah Fourth)26197AED 225,000
Al-Cornich261313AED 127,500
Eyal Nasser251510AED 30,000
Dubai Science Park (Al Barshaa South Second)2523–AED 75,000
Al Buteen241113AED 39,000
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)24213AED 45,000
Al Qusais Industrial Third21174–
Um Ramool20911AED 67,000
Mudon (Al Hebiah Sixth)19145AED 203,500
Al Dhagaya18810AED 33,000
Arabian Ranches - 1 (Wadi Al Safa 6)18711AED 280,000
Al Yelayiss 118135AED 170,000
Um Hurair Second17710AED 130,000
Nad Al Shiba Third16–16AED 221,227
Um Suqaim Third15123AED 168,000
Festival City (Al Kheeran)1468AED 140,000
Al Ras13–11AED 63,999
Al Saffa First1358AED 210,500
Al Qusais Industrial Second1367AED 63,000
Al Rashidiya11–9AED 47,297
Um Suqaim Second1156AED 210,000
The Valley (Al Yufrah 1)109–AED 147,500
Al Qusais Industrial Fourth963AED 39,000
Um Hurair First954AED 45,500
Al Lusaily945AED 35,000
Abu Hail8–7AED 72,240
Muhaisanah Second835AED 54,000
Al Kifaf853AED 150,000
Badra (Hessyan First)844AED 64,000
Um Suqaim First743AED 282,500
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)743AED 132,000
Jumeirah Third734AED 240,000
Jumeirah Second76–AED 215,400
Wadi Al Safa 477–AED 65,000
Al Mizhar First6–5–
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)53––
Al Jafliya54–AED 232,500
Al Manara4––AED 235,000
Al Twar First4––AED 72,000
Al Goze Industrial Fourth4–4–
Ras Al Khor Industrial First4–––
Al Khawaneej First44––
Al Khawaneej Second4–3–
Cornich Deira4–3–
Dubai International Airport4–––
Al Ttay4–––
Al Saffa Second3––AED 220,000
Zaabeel First33–AED 600,000
Ghadeer Al Tair3–3–
Um Al Sheif3–––
Saih Shuaib 43–––
Show all 136Show top 10 only

Median annual residential rent by size (provisional)

Choose a column heading to sort.

Studio1,653AED 42,000
1 bedroom3,134AED 61,850
2 bedrooms2,206AED 81,000
3 bedrooms779AED 145,000
4 or more bedrooms382AED 228,416

In week 41 of 2026 (5 Oct 2026 to 11 Oct 2026), 13,334 leases have been registered so far: 9,358 new and 3,976 renewed contracts. These figures are provisional: Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later, so no comparison with earlier weeks is shown.

The median annual rent of residential contracts was AED 65,000. By size: studios AED 42,000, one bedroom AED 61,850, two bedrooms AED 81,000, three bedrooms AED 145,000.

How we calculate these figures

Leases are Ejari rent contracts by contract start date, counted once per contract. Residential rent is the annual amount of contracts with residential use. Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later. Lease figures for weeks that ended less than two months before the data date are therefore provisional: they are marked as such and not compared with other weeks. Gross yield is the median annual rent per m² of residential contracts with a bedroom count (studio and up) divided by the median sale price per m² of ready apartments in the same area, over the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026; only areas with at least 30 of each. It is before service charges and other costs. Indices are shown as published by the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment, with the latest period available. Weeks run Monday to Sunday (ISO weeks); comparisons are with the previous week and the same ISO week a year earlier. Areas are Dubai Land Department districts. Every figure is based on at least 3 records; values from fewer records are not shown. Percentage changes of counts need at least 30 records in the comparison period; with fewer, the entry is marked “new” (new or little activity, no meaningful % change), and changes above +300% are shown as “>+300%”. Figures for recent periods can change when late registrations arrive.

Community names (for example Jumeirah Village Circle) are Zolia's own mapping of Dubai Land Department districts to the master project with the most sales over the last 24 months; the official district name is shown below each one. Districts without one clear community keep their official name.

Source and disclaimer

Source: Dubai Land Department and other Dubai Government open data, published on Data.Dubai, used under the Dubai Open Data Licence. All figures are Zolia's own analysis and interpretation of this data. They are provided “as is”, without any warranty as to their accuracy, completeness or timeliness; they may contain errors and may change when late registrations or corrections are published. They are not investment, legal, tax or financial advice, and Zolia accepts no liability for any decision made on the basis of them. Zolia is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Dubai Land Department or any other government entity.