Market Intelligence · Rentals & Yields

Rentals & Yields: Week 43, 2026

9,046 new and 4,296 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 65,000. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

0.0%Rent index vs. Aug+4.9%Rent index vs. Sep 2025

Week 43 · 19 – 25 Oct 2026Published Data as of How we calculate these figures

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
Median gross yield, apartments6.8%53 areas, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks (contracts)

New and renewed contracts; recent weeks provisional (late registrations)

Hover or use the arrow keys for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.Tap the chart for exact values. Choose a figure above to switch the chart.

010k20k30k27 Jul3 Aug10 Aug17 Aug24 Aug31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 Oct19 Oct13,342

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Lease starts per week, last 13 weeks
NewRenewed
27 Jul12,92914,727
3 Aug7,6825,573
10 Aug10,0149,698
17 Aug8,9055,987
24 Aug8,1525,568
31 Aug15,41615,249
7 Sep9,6546,036
14 Sep10,7559,049
21 Sep9,8065,592
28 Sep15,13512,167
5 Oct10,7716,194
12 Oct10,2385,183
19 Oct9,0464,296

What changed

  1. Lease starts: provisional figures

    9,046 new and 4,296 renewed leases have been registered so far, at a median annual residential rent of AED 65,000. Late registrations, renewals in particular, will add to these figures, so they are not compared with earlier weeks.

  2. Rent index up 4.9% on a year earlier

    The residential rent index of the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment stood at 115.69 in September 2026 (2024 = 100), level with August 2026 and up 4.9% on September 2025.

  3. Gross yields from 3.0% to 9.1%

    The median gross yield was 6.8% across 53 areas (12 months to 30 Sep 2026): highest in Dubai Investment Park Second (9.1%), lowest in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah (3.0%).

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months (index)

108110112114116Sep ’25Nov ’25Jan ’26Mar ’26May ’26Jul ’26Sep ’26

Use the left and right arrow keys to read the values.

Residential rent index (DDSE, 2024 = 100), last 13 months
AllApartmentsVillas
Sep 2025110.27110.30110.20
Oct 2025110.94110.96110.84
Nov 2025111.62111.68111.45
Dec 2025112.22112.29112.01
Jan 2026112.96113.06112.64
Feb 2026113.65113.78113.20
Mar 2026114.20114.32113.81
Apr 2026114.62114.72114.29
May 2026114.97115.07114.65
Jun 2026115.22115.28115.00
Jul 2026115.45115.50115.28
Aug 2026115.66115.68115.58
Sep 2026115.69115.70115.63

Across the 53 areas with at least 30 ready-apartment sales and 30 apartment leases in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, the median gross yield was 6.8%, ranging from 9.1% in Dubai Investment Park Second to 3.0% in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah.

Gross yields by area

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Top 10 of 53All 53 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Dubai Investment Park Second9.1%687512,711213
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)8.9%5865225,5841,270
Al Safouh Second8.6%83973332278
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)8.1%831,0187,408920
Madinat Hind 48.0%861,06848779
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)8.0%759468,7221,165
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth7.9%476007,43859
Saih Shuaib 27.8%781,0001,431104
Wadi Al Safa 77.8%881,12777199
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)7.7%638187,874643
Al Hebiah Fifth7.7%739472,323281
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)7.6%981,282970153
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)7.6%6788310,553410
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)7.6%1051,3912,075510
Madinat Al Mataar7.5%801,0756,871889
Al Goze Fourth7.3%669092,392122
Al Hebiah Third7.3%991,3513,173474
Wadi Al Safa 27.3%709584,811473
Dubai Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)7.2%6995516,4081,130
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)7.1%721,0052,001797
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)7.1%709873,7311,145
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)7.1%911,28829,9504,360
Jabal Ali First7.0%761,08225,4321,733
Al Thanyah Fifth7.0%1011,4358,670936
Al Barsha South Second (Al Barshaa South Second)7.0%951,3671,325175
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)6.8%921,3432,961453
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)6.8%921,3464,167705
Al Merkadh6.5%1322,01811,9541,961
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)6.5%821,2506,03682
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)6.3%851,35914,0711,312
Dubai Investment Park First6.1%671,0964,05459
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)6.1%1392,2795,537985
Business Bay6.0%1121,84818,7992,495
Trade Center Second6.0%891,4752,62030
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)6.0%1111,8363,934480
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)6.0%831,37735549
Festival City (Al Kheeran)5.9%841,42776537
Nad Al Shiba First5.7%901,5822,118188
Nad Al Hamar5.6%581,0463,37233
Zaabeel Second5.5%1492,6851,097121
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)5.5%1282,3276,0961,240
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)5.5%1071,95819,4732,781
Al Kifaf5.4%1051,947646106
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)5.4%1332,4809,8321,501
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)5.3%871,64351556
Um Suqaim Third5.3%1462,772753146
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)5.1%881,7385,71399
Mirdif4.9%551,1325,98496
Al Wasl4.7%1302,7491,882332
Palm Jumeirah4.7%1232,6293,998694
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,030547
Jumeirah First3.4%1012,9921,784136
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1511,80460
Show all 53Show top 10 only

Lowest gross yields

Apartments, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

Choose a column heading to sort.

Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah3.0%642,1511,80460
Jumeirah First3.4%1012,9921,784136
Al Jadaf4.7%831,7789,030547
Palm Jumeirah4.7%1232,6293,998694
Al Wasl4.7%1302,7491,882332

Most active areas by lease starts

week 43 of 2026; provisional, no comparison

Top 10 of 134All 134 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Al Mararr65060050AED 43,000
Business Bay648523125AED 85,000
Jabal Ali First535239296AED 63,000
Jumeirah Village Circle (Al Barsha South Fourth)442317125AED 60,000
Dubai Marina (Marsa Dubai)345240105AED 117,750
Al Baraha33832810AED 26,250
Al Barsha First32822999AED 81,600
Hor Al Anz31828731AED 35,000
Al Khabeesi3072989–
International City Phase 1 (Al Warsan First)292161131AED 38,000
Port Saeed28024337AED 65,000
Al Karama268162106AED 67,000
Al Garhoud26422836AED 79,999
Al Raffa25520748AED 60,000
Al Merkadh24620244AED 74,216
Mankhool23216567AED 75,000
Dubai Investment Park First22520520AED 67,000
Dubai Silicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)218115103AED 56,500
Saih Shuaib 220519114AED 45,000
Arjan (Al Barshaa South Third)19813464AED 55,100
Al Nahda Second19176115AED 53,361
Al Thanyah Fifth18612363AED 80,000
Downtown Dubai (Burj Khalifa)18613650AED 130,000
Al Nahda First1838499AED 58,432
Mirdif16451113AED 73,000
Dubai Land Residence Complex (Wadi Al Safa 5)1639073AED 61,870
Muhaisanah Fourth15952107AED 39,999
Al Goze Industrial Second15721136AED 52,500
Al Murqabat1567779AED 62,000
Naif1529656AED 31,500
Al Muteena14912524AED 46,600
Al Jadaf14910742AED 72,000
Dubai Sports City (Al Hebiah Fourth)14811038AED 51,000
Al Suq Al Kabeer1407862AED 44,750
Wadi Al Safa 213912316AED 53,000
International City Phase 3 (Warsan Fourth)1348054AED 43,000
Dubai Hills Estate (Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid)13210527AED 130,000
Saih Shuaib 31291209AED 48,744
Al Qusais1274087AED 44,250
Madinat Al Mataar1266957AED 60,000
International Media Production Zone (Me'aisem First)1267848AED 52,000
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth1252798AED 46,000
Trade Center First1178037AED 135,000
Dubai Creek Harbour (Al Khairan First)1148925AED 115,000
Ras Al Khor Industrial Third1131796AED 63,000
Al Goze Industrial First1101055–
Al Mamzer1068521AED 65,000
Al Warqa First1044658AED 53,000
Barsha Heights (Al Thanyah First)1005842AED 78,750
Al Goze Third938112AED 39,744
Town Square (Al Yelayiss 2)924646AED 80,000
Al Goze Industrial Third91874–
Hor Al Anz East885632AED 54,500
Al Hamriya883553AED 71,000
Al Goze First88808–
Al Rega846024AED 54,241
Oud Metha843648AED 82,000
Jumeirah Garden City (Al Satwa)824735AED 87,000
Jabal Ali Industrial First804139AED 35,075
Al Hebiah Third785919AED 65,000
Dubai Investment Park Second77707AED 44,861
The Greens (Al Thanyah Third)745519AED 96,588
Madinat Hind 4704426AED 90,000
Palm Jumeirah654619AED 194,500
Al Hebiah Fifth604614AED 135,000
Al Twar Fifth593524AED 53,000
Al Bada542133AED 89,500
Al Wasl533419AED 185,000
Wadi Al Safa 7503119AED 75,000
Jumeirah Village Triangle (Al Barsha South Fifth)483711AED 63,500
Trade Center Second472126AED 109,147
Al Barsha South Second (Al Barshaa South Second)45396AED 65,000
Majan (Wadi Al Safa 3)452916AED 65,000
Nad Al Hamar432320AED 60,000
Dubai Studio City (Al Hebiah Second)42375AED 65,000
Emirates Living (Al Thanayah Fourth)331320AED 215,000
Al Dhagaya321022AED 37,500
Jumeirah First31922AED 152,000
Motor City (Al Hebiah First)311912AED 80,000
Al Goze Fourth30624AED 39,000
Ras Al Khor Industrial Second29218–
Eyal Nasser281117AED 31,000
Um Hurair Second281612AED 150,000
Al Safouh Second28820AED 198,000
Al-Cornich28919AED 95,000
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah271215AED 79,000
Nad Al Shiba First26197AED 105,000
Al Qusais Industrial First261115AED 46,650
Mudon (Al Hebiah Sixth)25214AED 202,000
Zaabeel Second23167AED 160,000
Rega Al Buteen21138AED 97,520
Al Ras20515AED 62,500
Al Buteen20713AED 46,000
Al Hudaiba20911AED 70,349
Um Suqaim Third201010AED 189,000
Al Rashidiya17–16AED 57,648
Al Saffa First17611AED 115,500
The Valley (Al Yufrah 1)1513–AED 140,000
Al Qusais Industrial Second14311AED 60,000
Arabian Ranches - 1 (Wadi Al Safa 6)14113AED 247,500
Down Town Jabal Ali (Jabal Ali Industrial Second)1495AED 46,500
Al Yelayiss 11486AED 162,500
Um Hurair First1358AED 62,000
Jumeirah Second1358AED 200,549
Um Suqaim Second1156AED 260,000
Nad Al Shiba Third1165AED 260,000
Al Kifaf119–AED 124,000
Um Suqaim First1046AED 275,530
Sufouh Gardens (Al Safouh First)1037AED 90,565
Jumeirah Third1037AED 203,280
Al Qusais Industrial Fourth1046AED 42,000
Um Ramool844AED 110,000
Wadi Al Safa 488–AED 70,000
Muhaisanah Second75–AED 54,000
Um Al Sheif743AED 145,000
Abu Hail64–AED 105,000
Al Jafliya6–4AED 71,875
Al Barsha Second65–AED 365,000
Dubai International Airport633–
Festival City (Al Kheeran)6–4AED 145,000
Al Manara5–3AED 420,000
Al Barsha Third55––
Ras Al Khor Industrial First5–3–
Badra (Hessyan First)5–5AED 86,336
Al Sabkha4–3–
Madinat Badr (Muhaisanah First)44–AED 149,000
Al Qusais Industrial Third4–3–
Al Warsan Third43––
Cornich Deira44––
Al Mizhar First3–––
Al Goze Industrial Fourth3–––
Al Waheda3–3–
Nad Al Shiba Fourth3–––
Palm Deira33–AED 110,000
Show all 134Show top 10 only

Median annual residential rent by size (provisional)

Choose a column heading to sort.

Studio1,644AED 41,907
1 bedroom3,276AED 60,000
2 bedrooms2,335AED 78,876
3 bedrooms777AED 143,325
4 or more bedrooms353AED 235,000

Location premium: residential leases, 28 Sep 2026 to 25 Oct 2026 (provisional)

Metro station38,656807,75278+2.1%
Shopping mall38,290808,11878+2.5%
Landmark41,116805,29272+11.1%

Leases by tenant type, 28 Sep 2026 to 25 Oct 2026 (provisional)

Individuals34,28446.9%AED 63,000
Companies and authorities31,13842.6%AED 82,500
Not stated7,60810.4%AED 70,420

Lease terms, 28 Sep 2026 to 25 Oct 2026 (provisional)

Choose a column heading to sort.

Under 12 months2,1913.0%
12 months68,18093.4%
13 to 23 months1,7342.4%
24 months or more9251.3%

Commercial leases by property type, 28 Sep 2026 to 25 Oct 2026 (provisional)

Top 10 of 23All 23 rows

Choose a column heading to sort.

Office5,604AED 33,55077
Shop2,659AED 82,000194
Hotel382AED 75,000109
Warehouse331AED 145,00042
Showroom93AED 278,950122
Studio28AED 35,000118
Flat25AED 60,00081
Parking20AED 175,00011
Villa20AED 575,00091
Kiosk19AED 70,000302
Workshop19AED 107,48240
Restaurant15AED 251,491172
Clinic14AED 286,65084
Warehouse complex11AED 133,75073
Mezzanine9AED 59,000143
Store9AED 50,00090
Complex Warehouse8AED 178,50049
Hotel apartments6AED 72,700108
Ladies Saloon6AED 120,50095
Open space5AED 85,000–
GYM4AED 128,52573
Complex Villas3AED 385,87535
Storage3AED 20,73610
Show all 23Show top 10 only

In week 43 of 2026 (19 Oct 2026 to 25 Oct 2026), 13,342 leases have been registered so far: 9,046 new and 4,296 renewed contracts. These figures are provisional: Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later, so no comparison with earlier weeks is shown.

The median annual rent of residential contracts was AED 65,000. By size: studios AED 41,907, one bedroom AED 60,000, two bedrooms AED 78,876, three bedrooms AED 143,325.

How we calculate these figures

Leases are Ejari rent contracts by contract start date, counted once per contract. Residential rent is the annual amount of contracts with residential use. Ejari contracts are often registered after they start, renewals in particular up to about two months later. Lease figures for weeks that ended less than two months before the data date are therefore provisional: they are marked as such and not compared with other weeks. Gross yield is the median annual rent per sq ft of apartment leases (flats and studios for residential use; villas are not counted) divided by the median sale price per sq ft of ready apartments in the same area, over the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026, by the same rule as the area pages on our website: each lease and sale is taken per sq ft to the fils, the median is the middle value (for an even number, the lower middle value), records that the data quality rules mark as outliers are left out, and only areas with at least 30 of each are shown. It is before service charges and other costs. Indices are shown as published by the Dubai Data and Statistics Establishment, with the latest period available. Weeks run Monday to Sunday (ISO weeks); comparisons are with the previous week and the same ISO week a year earlier. Areas are Dubai Land Department districts. Every figure is based on at least 3 records; values from fewer records are not shown. Percentage changes of counts need at least 30 records in the comparison period; with fewer, the entry is marked “new” (new or little activity, no meaningful % change), and changes above +300% are shown as “>+300%”. Figures for recent periods can change when late registrations arrive. Location premium of leases: median annual rent per sq ft of residential Ejari contracts with a bedroom count that started in the last 4 weeks and whose DLD record names a nearest metro station, shopping mall or landmark, compared with contracts without such an entry; shown only with at least 30 contracts on each side; names are not shown. (Data: Dubai Land Department open data (Ejari rent contracts).) Tenant type: Ejari contracts that started in the last 4 weeks by tenant type as registered (individual, company or authority, other, not stated), each contract counted once; share of all these contracts and median annual rent of the residential contracts of each type, from at least 3 records. (Data: Dubai Land Department open data (Ejari rent contracts).) Lease term: time from contract start to contract end of the Ejari contracts that started in the last 4 weeks, in whole months (rounded); contracts without a valid end are left out; share of the contracts with a valid term. (Data: Dubai Land Department open data (Ejari rent contracts).) Commercial leases: Ejari contracts with commercial use and a positive annual amount that started in the last 4 weeks, by property type as registered, without virtual units such as flexi-desks; median annual rent and median annual rent per sq ft (area over 10 m²). (Data: Dubai Land Department open data (Ejari rent contracts).)

Community names (for example Jumeirah Village Circle) are Zolia's own mapping of Dubai Land Department districts to the master project with the most sales over the last 24 months; the official district name is shown below each one. Districts without one clear community keep their official name.

Source and disclaimer

Source: Dubai Land Department and other Dubai Government open data, published on Data.Dubai, used under the Dubai Open Data Licence. All figures are Zolia's own analysis and interpretation of this data. They are provided “as is”, without any warranty as to their accuracy, completeness or timeliness; they may contain errors and may change when late registrations or corrections are published. They are not investment, legal, tax or financial advice, and Zolia accepts no liability for any decision made on the basis of them. Zolia is independently operated and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated on behalf of Digital Dubai, the Dubai Land Department, any other government entity or any property developer.